B. Iden Payne Award Nominees


The moment you’ve all been waiting for with bated breath, announcing the B. Iden Payne Award Nominees for 2010! Before we dive into them, know you can get more info on the Payne Awards over at the event listing on Nowplayingaustin.

Alright, let’s see those nominees:

2010 B. IDEN PAYNE NOMINEES

YOUTH THEATER
Outstanding Production of Youth Theater
Call It Courage (Zachary Scott Theatre Center Performing Arts School) Everything
About a Day (Almost) (Zachary Scott Theatre Center Performing Arts School) Greeks
Alive! (Pollyanna Theatre Company) Just Bee (Pollyanna Theatre Company) There’s a
Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom (UT Department of Theatre and Dance)

Outstanding Director of Youth Theater
Brian C. Fahey (There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom) Jaclyn Loewenstein (Everything
About a Day (Almost)) Judy Matetzschk-Campbell (Greeks Alive!) Judy Matetzschk-
Campbell (Just Bee) Adam Roberts (Call It Courage)

Outstanding Performer in Youth Theater
Stevi Baston (Carla Davis, There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom) Jon Cook (Bradley
Chalkers, There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom) Steven Fay (Mr. Kirby, You Can’t Take
It With You [VORTEX]) Rachel McGinnis (Queen Honey, Just Bee) Gricelda Silva (the
Boy, The Red Balloon)

MUSIC THEATER
Outstanding Production of Music Theater
The Drowsy Chaperone (Zachary Scott Theatre Center) Murder Ballad Murder Mystery
(TUTTO Theatre Company and VORTEX Repertory Company) Sleeping Beauty
(VORTEX Repertory Company) Sweet Charity (Summer Stock Austin) The Yeomen of
the Guard (Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Austin)

Outstanding Director of Music Theater
Bonnie Cullum (Sleeping Beauty) Nick Demos (The Drowsy Chaperone) Ralph
MacPhail, Jr. (The Yeomen of the Guard) Ginger Morris (Sweet Charity) Dustin Wills
(Murder Ballad Murder Mystery)

Outstanding Lead Actor in Music Theater
Andrew Cannata (John 1, John 2, John & Jen) David Gallagher (Ash, Evil Dead) Jamie
Goodwin (Stine, City of Angels) Holton Johnson (Col. Fairfax, The Yeomen of the
Guard) Scott Shipman (Oliver Warbucks, Annie)

Outstanding Lead Actress in Music Theater
Emily Bem (Miss Hannigan, Annie) Patricia Combs (Phoebe Meryll, The Yeomen of the
Guard) Michelle Haché (Elsie Maynard, The Yeomen of the Guard) Corley Pillsbury
(Cheryl, Evil Dead)

Outstanding Featured Actor in Music Theater
Matt Connely (Jake, Evil Dead) David Fontenot (Wilfred Shadbolt, The Yeomen of the
Guard) Kirk German (Rooster, Annie) Jon Wayne Martin (Pancho Vargas, Lt. Munoz,
City of Angels) Robert Pierson (Tom, Murder Ballad Murder Mystery)

Outstanding Featured Actress in Music Theater
Jill Blackwood (Rona Lisa Peretti, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling
Bee) Florinda Bryant (Stagger Lee, Murder Ballad Murder Mystery) Lucy Jennings
(Olive Ostrovsky, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee) Content Love Knowles
(Tom’s Wife, Lincoln Lady, Murder Ballad Murder Mystery) Liz Newchurch (Little Red
Riding Hood, Into the Woods)



COMEDIES

Outstanding Production of a Comedy
Becky’s New Car (Zachary Scott Theatre Center) Body Awareness (Hyde Park
Theatre) Bug (Capital T Theatre) The Cherry Orchard (Breaking String Theater) The
Taming of the Shrew – Original Practices (Hidden Room Theatre)

Outstanding Director of a Comedy
Beth Burns (The Taming of the Shrew – Original Practices) Heather Huggins (Direct
Object) Derek Kolluri (Dead White Males) Mark Pickell (Bug) Graham Schmidt (The
Cherry Orchard)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy

Ryan Crowder (Katherina, The Taming of the Shrew – Original Practices) Judd Farris
(Petrucio, The Taming of the Shrew – Original Practices) Joey Hood (Augustine Early,
The Atheist) Robert Matney (Albert Einstein, Picasso at the Lapin Agile) Matt Radford
(Yermolay Lopakhin, The Cherry Orchard)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy
Katie deBuys (Agnes White, Bug) Lauren Lane (Becky Foster, Becky’s New
Car) Rebecca Robinson (Maxine, Sick) JoJanie Segura (Carolina, Keeping Track) Nikki
Zook (Clarissa Hailsham-Brown, Spider’s Web)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Comedy

Dennis Kelleher Bailey (Pettlogg, Dead White Males) Jude Hickey (Milkman Moe,
Pandora et al., Leave It to Beverly) Doug Lebelle (Milt Fields, Laughter on the 23rd
Floor) Stephen Mercantel (Jared, Body Awareness) Nigel O’Hearn (Trofimov, The
Cherry Orchard)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Comedy
Suzanne Balling (Doris, Dead White Males) Elizabeth Bigger (Peggy, Cheryl, Mom 2,
Fluffy, The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told) Katherine Catmull (Marty, Circle Mirror
Transformation) Liz Fisher (Varya, The Cherry Orchard) Xochitl Romero (Lauren,
Circle Mirror Transformation)

DRAMAS

Outstanding Production of a Drama
Agnes of God (City Theatre Company) Bash: Three Plays (vestige group) Dionysus in 69
(Rude Mechanicals) Dying City (Capital T Theatre) The Jungle (Trouble Puppet Theater
Company)

Outstanding Director of a Drama
Andy Berkovsky (Agnes of God) Madge Darlington and Shawn Sides (Dionysus in
69) Jeff Hinkle (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) Connor Hopkins (The Jungle) Derek Kolluri
(Dying City)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama
Sean Martin (Walker, Ned, Three Days of Rain) Josh Meyer (Stork, A Brief Narrative of
an Extraordinary Birth of Rabbits) Mark Scheibmeir (Peter, Craig, Dying City) David
Stahl (Galileo Galilei, The Life of Galileo) Jacob Trussell (Peer Gynt, Peer Gynt)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama
Kristen Bennett (Ruth Younger, A Raisin in the Sun) Liz Fisher (Kelly, Dying
City) Rachel McGinnis (Maggie, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) Helen Merino (Mary Stuart,
Mary Stuart) Bernadette Nason (everyone, A Christmas Carol) Nicole Swahn (Eurydice,
Eurydice)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Drama
Aaron Alexander (Zeus, Cinyras, Ceyx, Morpheus, Spirit of the Tree, Hades,
Metamorphoses) Marc Balester (Nasty Interesting Man, Lord of the Underworld,
Eurydice) Duncan Coe (Button Moulder, Groom’s Father, Bugelbrain, ensemble, Peer
Gynt) Gabriel Luna (Lover, Machinal) Garry Peters (Big Daddy, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Drama
Terri Bennett (Big Mama, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) Jen Brown (woman, “Medea Redux,”
Bash) Smaranda Ciceu (Cassandra, The Trojan Women) Sheila Gordon (Åsa, ensemble,
Peer Gynt) Lindsley Howard (Jean, Early Girl) Feliz Dia McDonald (Ariel, Sycorax)

TECHNICAL

Outstanding Set Design
Ann Marie Gordon (Sleeping Beauty) Connor Hopkins (The Jungle) Lisa Laratta (Murder
Ballad Murder Mystery) Anne McMeeking (Three Days of Rain) Mark Pickell and
Tommy Grubbs (Bug)

Outstanding Lighting Design
Jason Amato (The Red Balloon) Jason Amato (Sleeping Beauty) Mark Pickell
(Bug) Stephen Pruitt (The Jungle) Megan M. Reilly (Murder Ballad Murder Mystery)

Outstanding Sound Design
Craig Brock (The Drowsy Chaperone) Eliot Haynes (The Jungle) Adam Hilton
(Bug) Adam Hilton (The Cherry Orchard) Content Love Knowles (Eurydice)

Outstanding Costume Design

Ia Enstera (Just Bee) Pam Fletcher-Friday and Griffon Ramsey (Sleeping Beauty) Kim H.
Ngo (Murder Ballad Murder Mystery) Susan Branch Towne (The Drowsy
Chaperone) Cherie Weed (The Taming of the Shrew – Original Practices)

Outstanding Music Director
Jeffrey Jones-Ragona (The Yeomen of the Guard) Content Love Knowles (Sleeping
Beauty) Adam Roberts (The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee) Allen Robertson
(The Drowsy Chaperone) Mark Stewart and Andy Tindall (Murder Ballad Murder
Mystery)

Outstanding Choreographer

Lisa del Rosario (Leave It to Beverly) Robin Lewis (The Drowsy Chaperone) Adam
Roberts (Call It Courage) Vincent Sandoval (Sweet Charity) Nicole Whiteside
(Metamorphoses)

Outstanding Original Script

the company (Suitors and Tutors) Connor Hopkins (The Jungle) Adam Overett (Call It
Courage) Louis Sachar (There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom) Erica Saenz (Keeping
Track)

Outstanding Original Score
Matt Hines (Melancholy Play) Content Love Knowles (Sleeping Beauty) Kevin
O’Donnell (The Trojan Women) Justin Sherburn (The Jungle) Mark Stewart and Andy
Tindall (Murder Ballad Murder Mystery)

SPECIAL
Outstanding Cast or Ensemble Performance:
Agnes of God (cast, City Theatre Company) Dionysus in 69 (cast, Rude Mechanicals) The
Drowsy Chaperone (cast, Zachary Scott Theatre Center) Murder Ballad Murder Mystery
(ensemble, musicians, pimps, TUTTO Theatre Company and VORTEX Repertory
Company) Sleeping Beauty (ensemble, the Fae, VORTEX Repertory Company)

Outstanding Young Performer
Sarah Burke (Charity Hope Valentine, Sweet Charity) Josean Rodriguez (Oscar Lidquist,
Sweet Charity) Olivia Schuh (Molly, Annie) Matthew Stellato (Falstaff, The Merry Wives
of Windsor) Alina Vega (Mother, ** performances, Call It Courage)

Special Certificate for Puppetry: Trouble Puppet Theater Company, The Jungle Special

Certificate for Translation: Graham Schmidt, The Cherry Orchard

Rudy Kloptik Award for Outstanding Work in Improvisational Theater (nominated
by members of the Austin Improv Collective):

Austin Secrets (The Hideout Theatre)
ColdTowne (ColdTowne Theater)
Confidence Men: Improvised Mamet (The Institution Theater)
Dusk: Improvised Tween Erotica (Gnap! Theater Projects)
The Frank Mills (ColdTowne Theater)

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized by nowplayingaustin. Bookmark the permalink.

About nowplayingaustin

The Austin Creative Alliance is a nonprofit performing arts service organization working to cultivate an environment where the performing arts can grow and flourish. We serve over 130 arts organizations with marketing, ticketing, audience development services; AEA paymaster, information & referral services — plus access to affordable health, liability, and event insurance. We also provide online professional development seminars, fiscal sponsorship services for emerging arts groups, host annual unified general auditions, annual theatre industry awards, and consistently advocate for the many benefits the arts bring to our quality of life.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s